Progress Report 142

1999 | No. 142

prcover142

All documents below are in both HTML and PDF format. You will need Acrobat Reader in order to view the PDF versions.

Materials and Fabrication

1. Epitaxial Growth and Processing of Compound Semiconductors – L. Kolodziejski, G. Petrich
2. Nanostructures Technology, Research and Applications – H. Smith 

Quantum-Effect Devices

3. Physics of Single-Electron Transistors and Doped Mott Insulators – M. Kastner 
4. Single-Electron Capacitance Spectroscopy – R. Ashoori
Optics and Devices
5. Optics and Quantum Electronics – H. Haus, E. Ippen, J. Fujimoto (part 1, part 2), P. Hagelstein
6. Optical Propagation and Communication – J. Shapiro, N. Wong
7. Millimeter-wave, Terahertz, and Infrared Devices – Q. Hu 
8. Semiconductor Lasers: Device Physics and Applications – R. Ram

Surfaces and Interfaces

9. Semiconductor Surface Studies – J. Joannopoulos 

Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics

10. Atomic Physics – D. Kleppner (part 1, part 2), D. Pritchard (part 1, part 2), W. Ketterle, T. Greytak (part 1, part 2)
11. Quantum Optics and Photonics – S. Ezekiel, S. Shahriar
Plasma Physics
12. Plasma Electrodynamics and Applications – A. Bers, A. Ram
13. Physics of Thermonuclear Plasmas – B. Coppi, L. Sugiyama

ELECTROMAGNETICS

14. Electromagnetic Wave Theory and Applications – J. Kong, K. Ding, R. Shin, Y. Yang

Remote Sensing and Estimation

15. Remote Sensing and Estimation – D. Staelin, P. Rosenkranz

Computer-Aided Design

16. Computational Prototyping Tools and Techniques – J. White
17. Focused Research Center for Gigascale Integration – D. Troxel, M. McIlrath

Digital Signal Processing

18. Digital Signal Processing Research Program –
A. Oppenheim, A. Baggeroer, A. Chandrakasan, G. Wornell 
19. Advanced Telecommunications and Signal Processing Program – J. Lim 

Microelectromechanical Systems

20. Computer Microvision for Microelectromechanical Systems – D. Freeman, D. Troxel 
21. Computer-Aided Design Tools for Microelectromechanical Systems – J. White, D. Troxel

Speech Communication

22. Speech Communication – K. Stevens, J. Perkell, S. Shattuck-Hufnagel 

Sensory Communication

23. Sensory Communication – L. Braida, N. Durlach, C. Basdogan, J. Greenberg, C. Reed, M. Srinivasan, T. Wiegand, P. Zurek, L. Delhorne

24. Vision Project – J. Wyatt, J. Rizzo 

Auditory Physiology

25. Signal Transmission in the Auditory System – D. Freeman, W. Peake, T. Weiss, B. Delgutte, J. Rosowski

Linguistics

26. Linguistics – N. Chomsky, M. Halle, S. Keyser, M. Kenstowicz, A. Marantz, C. Zoll

Project Staff and Subject Index

List of Sponsors