Progress Report 143

2000 | No. 143

prcover143

All documents below are in both HTML and PDF format. You will need Acrobat Reader in order to view the PDF versions.

Materials and Fabrication

1. Epitaxial Growth and Processing of Compound Semiconductors – L. Kolodziejski, G. Petrich 
2. Nanostructures Technology, Research and Applications – H. Smith 

Optics and Devices

3. Optics and Photonics – H. A. Haus
4. Optics and Quantum Electronics – E. P. Ippen
5. Optical Communications and Quantum Optics – J. H. Shapiro, N.C. Wong 
6. Superconducting Circuits and Quantum Computation – T. P. Orlando
7. Quantum Information – S. Lloyd
8. Millimeter-wave and Terahertz Devices – Q. Hu
9. Semiconductor Lasers: Device Physics and Applications – R. J. Ram 
10. Ultrashort-Pulse Generation and Ultrafast Phenomena – J. G. Fujimoto, E. P. Ippen, H.A. Haus
11. Laser Medicine and Medical Imaging – J. G. Fujimoto
12. Interferometry Using a Multi-photon Tunneling Coupler – P. L. Hagelstein
13. Organic Materials in Optoelectronic Applications: Physical Processes and Active Devices – V. Bulovic

Surfaces and Interfaces

14. Semiconductor Surface Studies – J. Joannopoulos

Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics

15. The Physics of Ultracold Hydrogen – D. Kleppner, T. J. Greytak
16. Atom InterferometryPrecision – D. E. Pritchard
16A. Mass Spectrometry of Ions – D. E. Pritchard
17. Cooling and Trapping Neutral Atoms – W. Ketterle, D. E. Pritchard
18. Quantum Optics and Photonics – S. Ezekiel, S. M. Shahriar

Plasma Physics

19. Plasma Electrodynamics and Applications – A. Bers, A. Ram 

Electromagnetics

20. Electromagnetic Wave Theory and Applications – J. A. Kong, Y. Zhang, R. T. Shin, Y. Yang 

Remote Sensing and Estimation

21. Remote Sensing and Estimation – D. H. Staelin, P. W. Rosenkranz

Computer-Aided Design

22. Computational Prototyping Tools and Techniques – J. K. White 
23. Focused Research Center for GIgascale Integration – D. E. Troxel, C. V. Thompson 

Digital Signal Processing

24. Digital Signal Processing Research Program – A. V. Oppenheim, A. B. Baggeroer, G. W. Wornell 
25. Advanced Telecommunications and Signal Processing Program – J.S. Lim

Microelectromechanical Systems

26. Computer Microvision for Microelectromechanical Systems – D. M. Freeman, B. K. P. Horn
27. Microelectromechanical Systems – D. E. Troxel, D. S. Boning, M. B. McIlrath

Speech Communication

28. Speech Communication – K. N. Stevens, J. S. Perkell, S. Shattuck-Hufnagel

Sensory Communication

29. Sensory Communication – L. D. Braida, N. I. Durlach, S. J. Biggs, J. Greenberg, C. Reed, D. M. Freeman, M. A. Srinivasan, T. E. Wiegand, P. Zurek, L. A. Delhorne, D. W. Schloerb, A. J. Oxenham
30. Analog VLSI and Biological Systems – R. Sarpeshkar
31. Cochlear Implants D. K. Eddington, J. Tierney

Auditory Physiology

32. Signal Transmission in the Auditory System – D. M. Freeman, W. T. Peake, T. F. Weiss, B. Delgutte, G. Huang

Project Staff and Subject Index

List of Sponsors