Progress Report 150

2007-2008 | No. 150

prcover150

All documents below are in PDF format. You will need Acrobat Reader in order to view them.

Director’s Message

CIRCUITS, SYSTEMS AND COMMUNICATIONS

1. Computational Prototyping—J.K. White, L. Daniel, A. Megretski, J. Peraire, B. Tidor, K.M. Lim
2. Signal Transformation and Information Representation—V. K Goyal
3. Integrated Systems—V. Stojanovic
4. Signals, Information and Algorithms—G.W. Wornell
5. Communications and Networking—V.W.S. Chan
6. Network Coding and Reliable Communications—M. Medard
7. Digital Signal Processing—A.V. Oppenheim, A.B. Baggeroer, C.E. Rohrs
8. Remote Sensing and Estimation—D.H. Staelin, P.W. Rosenkranz, J.W. Barrett, S.M. Hall
9. Advanced Telecommunications and Signal Processing—J. S. Lim
10. Digital Integrated Circuits and Systems—A.P. Chandrakasan

MULTISCALE BIOENGINEERING AND BIOPHYSICS

11. Magnetic Resonance Imaging—E. Adalsteinsson
12. Nanofluidic BioMEMS—J. Han
13. Cellular BioMEMS—J. Voldman
14. High-Throughput On-Chip in vitro and in vivo Genetic/Compound Screening Technologies—M.F. Yanik
15. Computational  Biophysics—C. Stultz
16. Laser Medicine and Biomedical Imaging—J.G. Fujimoto
17. Cochlear Mechanics—D.M. Freeman, A. Aranyosi
18. Analog VLSI and Biological Systems—R. Sarpeshkar
19. Neural Coding and Auditory Perception—B. Delgutte, D. Eddington
20. The Retinal Implant Project—J.L. Wyatt, Jr.
21. Hearing Aid Research—L.D. Braida
22. Tactile Communication of Speech—C.M. Reed, N.I. Durlach, L.D. Braida
23. Speech Communication—K.N. Stevens, J.S. Perkell, S. Shattuck-Hufnagel
24. Human and Machine Haptics—M.A. Srinivasan, O. Lahav, G. Liu, D.W. Schloerb

NANOSCALE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

25. Quantum Nanostructures and Nanofabrication—K.K. Berggren
26. Nano-Materials and Electronic Devices—J. Kong
27. Nanostructures Technology, Research and Applications—H.I. Smith, K.K. Berggren, M.K. Mondol, E. Moon, M.L. Schattenburg

PHOTONIC MATERIALS, DEVICES AND SYSTEMS

28. Soft Semiconductor Devices—M. Baldo
29. Organic Optics and Electronics—V. Bulovic
30. Integrated Photonic Devices and Materials—L.A. Kolodziejski, G.S. Petrich
31. Microfluidic Fiber Lasers—Y. Fink, J.D. Joannopoulos
32. Optics and Quantum Electronics—J.G. Fujimoto, E.P. Ippen, F.X. Kärtner
33. Physical Optics and Electronics—R.J. Ram
34. Terahertz and Infrared Quantum Cascade Lasers, and Real-time Imaging—Q. Hu
35. Two-level systems coupled to oscillators—P.L. Hagelstein
36. Nanostructures and Computation—S.G. Johnson
37. Ab-initio Calculations of Photonic Structures—J.D. Joannopoulos, M. Soljacic

PHYSICAL SCIENCES

38. Cooling and Trapping Neutral Atoms—W. Ketterle, D.E. Pritchard
39. Nonclassical States of Cold Atomic Ensembles and of Light Fields—V. Vuletic
40. Ultracold Quantum Gases—M. Zwierlein
41. Electromagnetic Wave Theory and Applications—J.A. Kong, B.I. Wu, H. Chen, R.T. Shin

QUANTUM COMPUTATION AND COMMUNICATION

42. Algorithms and Architectures for Quantum Computers—I. Chuang
43. Quantum Information and Quantum Computation—S. Lloyd, L. Levitov, T. Orlando, J.H. Shapiro, N.C. Wong
44. Superconducting Circuits and Quantum Computation—T.P. Orlando
45. Optical and Quantum Communications—J.H. Shapiro, F.N.C. Wong, B. Erkmen

Personnel and Subject Index

Sponsors List

Credits