EEL Alumni:

Administrative Staff:

Marj Ross

Abby Reynolds

 

PhD Graduated:

Jiayu Peng – MIT

Karthik Akkiraju – Yale University

Graham Leverick – MIT

Thaneer Narayanan – Apple

Yang Yu – Tesla

Dimitrios Fraggedakis – University of California, Berkeley

Reshma Rao – Imperial College London

Shuting Feng – Boston Consulting Group

Jonathan Hwang – Quantumscape

Pinar Karayaylali – Faurecia

Dongwook Lee – Hongik University, Faculty

Sokseiha Muy – École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

Thomas Batcho – Wentworth Institute of Technology, Faculty

John Christopher Bachman – California State University, Faculty

Joseph Elias – Simmons University, Faculty

Alex Binghon Han – Exponent

Wesley Hong – Amazon

David Kwabi – University of Michigan, Faculty

Kelsey Stoerzinger – Oregon State University, Faculty

Koffie Pierre Claver Yao – University of Delaware, Faculty

Ethan Crumlin – Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Gerardo Jose la O’ – Tyfast

Jonathan Harding – Exponent

Jungik Kim – Hyundai Motors

Yi-Chun Lu – The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Faculty

Dongkyu Lee – University of South Carolina, Faculty

Seung Woo Lee – Georgia Tech, Faculty

Wenchao Sheng – Tongji University, Faculty

Jin Suntivich – Cornell University, Faculty

Betar Gallant – MIT, Faculty

 

Postdoctoral Associates and Fellows:

Yunguang Zhu  – Wildcat Discovery Technologies

Nicolo Minafra – Manz Italy

Jeffrey Lopez – Northwestern University, Faculty

Shuai Yuan – Nanjing University, Faculty

John Eom – Quantumscape

Sipei Li – Aramco America

Jin Soo Kang – MIT

Bo Qiao – ShanghaiTech University, Faculty

Reshma Rao – Imperial College London

Juan José Giner Sanz – Universitat Politècnica de València, Faculty

Sokseiha Muy – École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

Nenian Charles – Quantum Discoveries

Bin Cai – Shandong University, Faculty

Chao-Yu Li – Emory University

Ryoichi Tatara – Tokyo University of Science, Faculty

Minjun Huang – South China University of Technology , Faculty

Yu Katayama – Yamaguchi University, Faculty

Juan Corchado Garcia – nference

Soo Kim – Rivian

Denis Kuznetsov – ETH Zürich

Kwan W. Tan – SMART

Michal Tulodziecki – Umicore

Katherine Phillips – MIT

Manuel Kolb – SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

Daniele Perego – Paul Scherrer Institute

Hao Hsun Chang – Global Graphene Group

Xiao Renshaw Wang – Nanyang Technical University, Faculty

Nir Pour – StoreDot

Sayed Youssef Sayed Nagy – University of Alberta

Don-Hyung Ha – Chung-Ang University, Faculty

Magali Gauthier – CEA

Marcel Risch – Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Faculty

Zhenxing Feng – Oregon State University, Faculty

David Fenning – University of San Diego, Faculty

Gerardo Jose la O’ – Primus Power

Reza Kavian – A123 Systems

Sungjin Ahn – SAIT

Hye Ryung Byon – Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Faculty

Christopher Earl Carlton – Samsung

Shuo Chen – University of Houston, Faculty

Robert McGuire Jr. – BASF, USA

Alexis Grimaud – College de France

Susumu Imashuku – Tohoku University, Faculty

Junhyung Kim – SK Energy, South Korea

Yong-Tae Kim – Pusan National University, Faculty

Serkan Naci Koc – Istanbul University, Faculty

Sundeep Kumar – John Welch Tech Centre, GE, Bangalore

Youngmin Lee – Dongguk University

Yueh-Lin Lee – National Energy Technology Laboratory

Jin Suntivich – Cornell University, Faculty

Tian Ming – National Energy Technology Laboratory

Eva Mutoro – BASF Germany

Lei Wang – Bosch

Zhichuan Xu  – Nanyang Technical University, Faculty

Naoaki Yabuuchi – Yokohama National University, Faculty

Bilge Yildiz – MIT, Faculty

Paulo Ferreira – University of Texas – Austin, Faculty

 

Master’s Students:

Gabriel Bradford

Jame Sun

Anjuli Appapillai

Elisa Alonso

Anne Clemencon

Theodore Golfinopoulos

John Paul Kurpiewski

Chris Kuryak

Hayley Han Li

Patrick Alan Linford

Kevin May

Simcha Singer

 

Undergraduate Students (UROPS and Fellowships):

Naomi Lutz

Lucas Marden

Yi Jun Yang

Daniela Vallejo

Eryn Cornelius

Benjamin Burke

Cat Arase

Sarah Coston

Samuel Acquaviva

Emily Fang

Gabriela Alvarez Perez

Alejandra M. Navarro

Sarah Lohmar

Issa Rais Aoudou

Angela Cai

Pedro Acosta De Leon

Stefan Wun

Babatunde Ogunlade

Luke Soule

Ali Badir

Ximena Hasbach

Christopher Kiel

Victoria Petrova

Sam Belden

Henry Thaman

Raivo Andrian

Alyssa Johnson

Joseph Valle

Julia O’Donnell

Tina Chen

Justin Breucop

Sophia Lee

Vazrik Chiloyan

Timothy Chang

Michael Roberts

Cecilia L. Scott

Amrita Saigal

Maria Luckyanova

Ayman Abu Shirbi

Aron Varga

Lucas Hernandez-Mena

Headley Jacobus

Carlos Ortiz

Ben Lichtenstein

  

Visiting Professors:

Prof. Karsten Reuter – Technical University of Munich

Prof. Kaoru Dokko – Yokohama National University

Prof. Jinwoo Lee – Korea Advanced Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Prof. Ifan Stephens – Imperial College London

Prof. Hubert Gasteiger – Technical University of Munich

Prof. Robert Savinell – Case Western University

Prof. Dong Ha Kim – Ewha Womans University

Prof. Saif Saeed Al Mheiri – Masdar Institute

Prof. André Taylor – New York University

Prof. Scott Donne – University of Newcastle, Australia

Prof. Vittorio Bellani – University of Pavia

 

Visiting Scientists:

Dr. Yoshiro Kususe

Dr. Judith J. van Gorp

Dr. Tae Young Kim

Dr. Kei Hasegawa

Dr. Kristian Knudsen

Dr. Tadashi Kawaguchi

Dr. George Marnellos

Dr. Paulo Ferreira

Dr. Birger Horstmann

Dr. Kai Wang

Dr. Yasuhiro Tsukada

 

Visiting Students:

Leah Soldner

Haldrian Iriawan

Alessandra Accogli

Michel Beaughon

Tao Wang

Nathalie Vonruti

Zheyuan Liu

Kuei-Lin Chan

Janet Neinhuis

Kakuya Ueda

Thomas Vagn Hogg

Claudie Roy

Alexander Tygesen

Jiaoyang Li

Robert Morasch

Axel Forssberg

Kento Kimura

Aya Adel Saleh Elsayed

Samar Mohammad Fawzy

Ayatullah Elsayed

Paula Sebastian Pascual

Roland Jung

Musbaudeen Bamgopa

Rameech N McCormack

Seonggyu Lee

Milind Gadre

Yuki Orikasa

Alessandro Boni

Kentaro Yamamoto

Yuvraj Birdja

Roberta Verrelli

Ivana Hasa

Niels Bendtsen Halck

Yoon Hee Jang

Anastasia Permyakova

Julius Scholz

Carole Martin-Hamka

Philipp Jäker

Roberta Verrelli

Philipp Jäker

Milind Gadre

Yuki Orikasa

Averey Chan