AGENDA

Monday, November 4, 2013 / 32-D463, Star 4th Flr

8:30-9:00am
Breakfast & Introductions
9:00-9:15am
Welcome
Anantha Chandrakasan, Department Head and the Keithley Professor of Electrical Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT
9:15-10:05am
Oral Presentation Session I

Chairs:
Dina Katabi, Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT

Third-Party Web Tracking: Detection, Measurement, and Prevention
Franziska Roesner, University of Washington

DigiTaps: Eyes-Free Number Entry on Touchscreens with Minimal Audio Feedback
Shiri Azenkot, University of Washington

MAD-Bayes: Beyond K-means and Beyond Clustering
Tamara Broderick, UC Berkeley

10:05-10:35am
Break
10:35-11:30am
Oral Presentation Session II

Chairs:
Dina Katabi, Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT

CryptDB: Protecting Confidentiality with Encrypted Query Processing
Raluca Ada Popa, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Interactive Channel Capacity
Dr. Gillat Kol, Institute for Advanced Study

A Tool for Exploratory Text Analysis in the Humanities and Social Sciences
Aditi Muralidharan, UC Berkeley

A Framework for Automatically Enforcing Security
Jean Yang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:30-12:30pm
Lunch
12:00–12:15pm
Christine Ortiz, Dean, Graduate Education
12:30-1:45pm
Poster Session

Sarah Bird – NYU and Microsoft Research
Optimizing Resource Allocations for Dynamic Interactive Applications in a Manycore OS

Yemaya C. Bordain – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Innovative Techniques in Atomic Force Microscopy for Nanoscale Electrical Characterization

Erin Carson – University of California — Berkeley
High Performance Iterative Solvers for Scientific Computing

Jiasi Chen – Princeton University
Quota-Aware Video Adaptation

Christina Delimitrou – Stanford University
Are High Performance and High Utilization Mutually Exclusive in Modern Datacenters?

Maria Gorlatova – Columbia University
Energy Harvesting Active Networked Tags (EnHANTs) for Ubiquitous Object Networking

Sara E. Harrison – Stanford University
Molecular Beam Epitaxial Growth of Topological Insulator Thin Films

Frances Hill – Massachusetts Institute of Technology
High-Throughput Microfabricated Electrospray Source for Ionic Liquids with
an Integrated Extractor Grid and Carbon Nanotube Flow Control Structures

Sha Huang – Massachusetts Institute of Technology
The Mechanical Clearance of Red Blood Cells in the Spleen

Katherine Kim – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Detection Methods for Hot Spot Faults in Photovoltaic Systems

I-Ting Angelina Lee – Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Memory Abstractions for Parallel Programming

Yanjing Li – Stanford University
Online Self-Test, Diagnostics, and Self-Repair for Robust System Design

Sarah Loos – Carnegie Mellon University
Formal Verification of Distributed Aircraft Controllers

Ruta Mehta – Georgia Institute of Technology
A Polynomial Time Algorithm for Rank-1 Two-Player Games (Disconnected Solutions)

Cristina Pop – Stanford University
Analysis of the Regulatory Features Guiding Translation of RNA into Protein

Shaloo Rakheja – Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alternate State Variables for Post-CMOS Logic: Physical Limits and Device Implications

Nan Rong – Cornell University
Learning in the Presence of Unawareness

Cindy Rubio-González – University of California — Berkeley
Precimonious: Tuning Assistant for Floating-Point Precision

Olga Russakovsky – Stanford University
Automatically detecting objects in still images:
what have we done, and where are we going?

Shang Shang – Princeton University
An Upper Bound on the Convergence Time for Quantized Consensus

Hyojin Sung – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Rethinking Multicores for Disciplined Parallelism

Yafang Tan – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Photonic Crystal Enhancement of a Homogeneous Fluorescent Assay using Submicron
Fluid Channels Fabricated by E-jet Patterning

Jessica J. Tran – University of Washington
Human-Centered Approach Optimizing the Lower Limits of
Intelligible Mobile Sign Language Video Communication

Beth Trushowsky – University of California — Berkeley
Crowdsourced Enumeration Queries

Catherine Wah – University of California — San Diego
Attribute-Based Detection of Unfamiliar Classes with Humans in the Loop

Jue Wang – Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Centimeter-scale Indoor Positioning with RFIDs

1:45-2:00pm
Break
2:00-4:00pm
Oral Presentation Session III

Chairs:
Judy Hoyt, Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT

What Makes a Visualization Memorable?
Michelle Borkin, Harvard University

Excitonic Devices for Photovoltaics and Nanophotonics
Dr. Jiye Lee, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Energy-Efficient Colorless Photonic Technologies for Next-Generation Wavelength-Division-Multiplexed Metro and Access Networks
Dr. Caroline P. Lai, Photonic Systems Group, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland

Differential Inertial Microfluidics: Label-free cell manipulation and functionalization for biomedical research
Dr. SJ Claire Hur, Rowland Institute at Harvard University

Quantitative Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Oxygen Metabolism in the Human Brain
Audrey Fan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Learning with Systematically Corrupted Data
Po-Ling Loh, UC Berkeley

Lossy Data Compression: Nonasymptotic Fundamental Limits
Victoria Kostina, Princeton University

4:00-4:30pm
Break
4:30-6:00pm
Panel Discussion with Junior Faculty

Moderator:
Tomas Palacios, Emmanuel E. Landsman Career Development Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT

Panelists:
Adam Chlipala, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer, MIT

Dirk Englund, Jamieson Career Development Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT

Dana Moshkovitz, ITT Career Development Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT

Daniel Sanchez, TIBCO Founders Career Development Assistant Professor, MIT

Armando Solar-Lezama, NBX Career Development Assistant Professor, MIT

Vivienne Sze, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer, MIT

6:00-8:00pm
Group Dinner with Panelists and Anantha Chandrakasan

Guest Speaker:
Shafi Goldwasser, RSA Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science in MIT

Tuesday, November 5, 2013 / 32-D463, Star 4th Flr

8:30-10:00am
Breakfast with senior women faculty

Guest Speaker:
Ian Waitz, Dean, School of Engineering, MIT

10:00-11:30am
How to Develop your Mission/Research Statement
Charles Leiserson, Professor, Mac Vicar Faculty Fellow, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT
11:30-12:00pm
Break
12:00-1:00pm
How to Give a Job Talk
Patrick Winston, Ford Professor of Engineering/MacVicar Fellow, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT
1:00-2:00pm
Lunch
1:45-2:00pm
Women’s Technology Program presentation
Cynthia Skier, Director of Women’s Technology Program, Industrial Connection Program, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT
2:00-3:00pm
How to Get a Faculty Job
John Guttag, Dugald C. Jackson Prof of Computer Science & Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT
3:00-4:00pm
Panel on Promotions

Moderator:
Anantha Chandrakasan, Department Head and the Keithley Professor of Electrical Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT

Panelists:
Munther Dahleh, Professor and Associate Department Head, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT

William Freeman, Professor and Associate Department Head, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT

Tsu-Jae King Liu, Conexant Systems Distinguished Professor, EE Division Chair and Associate Chair, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, UC Berkeley

4:00-5:00pm
Closing and Feedback
Anantha Chandrakasan, Department Head and the Keithley Professor of Electrical Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT

November 4–5, 2013
MIT Stata Center, Building 32
32 Vassar Street
Cambridge, MA 02139

Conference Room:
32-D463/Star 4th Floor

Poster Session Location:
Building 36 (50 Vassar Street)
36-428/36-462
4th floor conference rooms

Breakfast/Lunch Locations:
Building 36 (50 Vassar Street)
36-428/36-462
4th floor conference rooms

Dinner Location:
MIT Museum
Building N51
265 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02139

MIT Campus Map

The deadline for submission of nominations for the Rising Stars program is 5PM on June 7th, 2013.

PROGRAM CHAIRS

Judy L. Hoyt
Professor of Electrical Engineering
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Associate Director of the Microsystems Technology Laboratories, MIT

Dina Katabi
Professor of Electrical Engineering
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, MIT

 

WORKSHOP CHAIR

Anantha P. Chandrakasan.
Joseph F. and Nancy P. Keithley Professor of Electrical Engineering and Department Head, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT

 

STAFF

For administrative requests and general questions about the workshop:

Debroah Hodges-Pabon
Workshop administrative manager
Microsystems Technology Laboratories, MIT
617.253.5264 / debb@mtl.mit.edu

Orit Shamir, Ph.D.
Local arrangements chair
Research Laboratory of Electronics, MIT
617.324.2877 / orit@mit.edu