Progress Report 145

2002 | No. 145

prcover_2002

All documents below are in PDF format. You will need Acrobat Reader in order to view them.

Director’s Message

CIRCUITS, SYSTEMS AND COMMUNICATIONS

1. Computational Prototyping Tools and Techniques—J.K. White, L. Daniel, A. Megretski, J. Peraire, B. Tidor, K. Willcox
2. Digital Signal Processing Research Program—A.V. Oppenheim, A.B. Baggeroer, G.W. Wornell, G. Aliberti
3. Advanced Telecommunications and Signal Processing Program—J.S. Lim
4. Remote Sensing and Estimation—D.H. Staelin, P.W. Rosenkranz
5. Analog VLSI and Biological Group—R. Sarpeshkar
6. Power Aware Circuits and Systems for Wireless Applications—A. Chandrakasan
7. Focused Research Center for Gigascale Integration—D. E. Troxel, C. V. Thompson
8. Digital Design—D. E. Troxel
9. Cellular BioMEMS—J. Voldman
10. Computer Microvision for Microelectromechanical Systems—D. M. Freeman, B. K. Horn, M. B. McIlrath

PHYSICAL SCIENCES

11. Ultracold Hydrogen—D. Kleppner, T.J. Greytak
12. Precision Mass Spectrometry of Ions—D.E. Pritchard
13. Cyber Tutor—D. E. Pritchard
14. Cooling and Trapping Neutral Atoms—W. Ketterle, D.E. Pritchard
15. Ab-Initio Calculations of Materials Properties—J.D. Joannopoulos, S. Johnson
16. Plasma Electrodynamics and Applications — A. Bers, A.K. Ram
17. Electromagnetic Wave Theory and Applications — J.A Kong, Y. Zhang, R.T. Shin, Y.E. Yang, T. Grzegorczyk
18. Physics of High Energy Plasmas (International Undertaking)—B. Coppi, L. Sugiyama

QUANTUM COMPUTATION AND COMMUNICATION

19. Quantum Information—S. Lloyd, L. Levitov, T. Orlando, J. H. Shapiro, N.C. Wong
20. Optical and Quantum Communications—J. H. Shapiro, N. C. Wong
21. Superconducting Circuits and Quantum Computation—T. P. Orlando

NANOSTRUCTURES

22. Nanostructures Technology, Research and Applications—H. I. Smith

PHOTONIC MATERIALS, DEVICES AND SYSTEMS

23. Integrated Photonic Devices and Materials Group—L. A. Kolodziejski, G. S. Petrich
24. Optics and Quantum Electronics—J. G. Fujimoto, H. A. Haus, E. P. Ippen, F. X. Kärtner
25. Organic and Nanostructured Materials in Optoelectronic Applications—V. Bulovic
26. Bipolar Thermoelectrics—R. J. Ram
27. Optical Coherence Tomography Technology—J. G. Fujimoto
28. Terahertz Quantum Cascade Lasers and Electronics—Q. Hu
29. Energy-related Problems—P. L. Hagelstein

COMMUNICATION BIOPHYSICS

30. Speech Communication—K. N. Stevens, J. S. Perkell, S. Shattuck-Hufnagel
31. Hearing Aid Research—L. D. Braida
32. Tactile Communication of Speech—C. M. Reed
33. Auditory Perception and Cognition—Andrew J. Oxenham
34. Laboratory for Human and Machine Haptics—M. A. Srinivasan, S. J. Biggs, S. De, M. Muniyandi, B. I. Raju, D. W. Schloerb, L. Zhou
35. Signal Transmission in the Auditory System—D. M. Freeman, W. T. Peake, T. F. Weiss, A. J. Aranyosi, B. Delgutte, D. K. Eddington

Personnel and Subject Index

Sponsors List

Credits