Progress Report 151

2008-2009 | No. 151

prcover151

All documents below are in PDF format. You will need Acrobat Reader in order to view them.

Director’s Message

CIRCUITS, SYSTEMS AND COMMUNICATIONS

1. Computational Prototyping—J.K. White, L. Daniel, A. Megretski, J. Peraire, B. Tidor, K.M. Lim
2. Signal Transformation and Information Representation—V. K Goyal
3. Integrated Systems—V. Stojanovic
4. Signals, Information and Algorithms—G.W. Wornell
5. Communications and Networking—V.W.S. Chan
6. Network Coding and Reliable Communications—M. Medard
7. Digital Signal Processing—A.V. Oppenheim, A.B. Baggeroer, C.E. Rohrs
8. Remote Sensing and Estimation—D.H. Staelin, P.W. Rosenkranz, J.W. Barrett, S.M. Hall
9. Advanced Telecommunications and Signal Processing—J. S. Lim
10. Digital Integrated Circuits and Systems—A.P. Chandrakasan

MULTISCALE BIOENGINEERING AND BIOPHYSICS

11. Magnetic Resonance Imaging—E. Adalsteinsson
12. Cellular BioMEMS—J. Voldman
13. Nanofluidic BioMEMS—J. Han
14. High-throughput Neurotechnology and Quantum Electron Microscopy—M.F. Yanik
15. Computational  Biophysics—C. Stultz
16. Cochlear Mechanics—D.M. Freeman, A. Aranyosi
17. Biomedical Optical Imaging—J.G. Fujimoto
18. Analog VLSI and Biological Systems—R. Sarpeshkar
19. The Retinal Implant Project—J.L. Wyatt, Jr.
20. Neural Coding and Auditory Perception—B. Delgutte, D. Eddington
21. Hearing Aid Research—L.D. Braida
22. Tactile Communication of Speech—C.M. Reed, N.I. Durlach, L.D. Braida
23. Speech Communication—K.N. Stevens, J.S. Perkell, S. Shattuck-Hufnagel
24. Human and Machine Haptics—M.A. Srinivasan, O. Lahav, D.W. Schloerb

NANOSCALE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

25. Nanostructures Technology, Research and Applications—H.I. Smith, K.K. Berggren, M.K. Mondol, E. Moon, M.L. Schattenburg
26. Nano-Materials and Electronic Devices—J. Kong

PHOTONIC MATERIALS, DEVICES AND SYSTEMS

27. Soft Semiconductor Devices—M. Baldo
28. Organic Optics and Electronics—V. Bulovic
29. Integrated Photonic Devices and Materials—L.A. Kolodziejski, G.S. Petrich
30. Fiber Field-Effect Device via In-Situ Channel Crystallization—Y. Fink, J.D. Joannopoulos
31. Optics and Quantum Electronics—J.G. Fujimoto, E.P. Ippen, F.X. Kärtner
32. Physical Optics and Electronics—R.J. Ram
33. Terahertz and Infrared Quantum Cascade Lasers, and Real-time Imaging—Q. Hu
34. Fleischmann-Pons Effect Studies—P.L. Hagelstein
35. Nanostructures and Computation—S.G. Johnson
36. Ab-initio Calculations of Photonic Structures—J.D. Joannopoulos, M. Soljacic

PHYSICAL SCIENCES

37. Cooling and Trapping Neutral Atoms—W. Ketterle, D.E. Pritchard
38. Quantum Manipulation Using Light-Atom Interaction—V. Vuletic
39. Ultracold Quantum Gases—M. Zwierlein
40. Research in Learning, Assessing, and Tutoring Effectively—D. Pritchard
41. Electromagnetic Wave Theory and Applications—J.A. Kong, B.I. Wu, H. Chen, R.T. Shin

QUANTUM COMPUTATION AND COMMUNICATION

42. Algorithms and Architectures for Quantum Computers—I. Chuang
43. Quantum Information and Quantum Computation—S. Lloyd, L. Levitov, T. Orlando, J.H. Shapiro, N.C. Wong
44. Superconducting Circuits and Quantum Computation—T.P. Orlando
45. Optical and Quantum Communications—J.H. Shapiro, F.N.C. Wong

 

Personnel and Subject Index

Sponsors List

Credits